DCP501 NVRAM channel map

Backup of earlier posts.
Post Reply
cingularv551
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:12 am

DCP501 NVRAM channel map

Post by cingularv551 »

I've acquired the nvram from a new unactivated motorola dcp501 home theater system. When you install this nvram onto a dct2000 series cable box, the cablebox becomes a big analog tuner that goes all the way from channel 2 through channel 128. (57MHz - 819MHz).

The TVGuide application, firmware upgrades, and displaying the system time seem to all be disabled with this nvram installed.

http://www.amazon.com/Motorola-DCP501-A ... B00008ZPJN
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
usbbdm
Junior Member
Posts: 8663
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm »

cingularv551 wrote:I've acquired the nvram from a new unactivated motorola dcp501 home theater system. When you install this nvram onto a dct2000 series cable box, the cablebox becomes a big analog tuner that goes all the way from channel 2 through channel 128. (57MHz - 819MHz).

The TVGuide application, firmware upgrades, and displaying the system time seem to all be disabled with this nvram installed.

http://www.amazon.com/Motorola-DCP501-A ... B00008ZPJN
I do not know if this is the compatible device. If not you should not try to load its NVRAM.
cingularv551
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:12 am

Post by cingularv551 »

this is a compatible device. the dcp501 has a minature dct2224/dct2244 cable box tuner board inside it.

and do keep in mind that this is only the nvram. it's not like you're overwriting the bootblock of the firmware. so there is no real risk of bricking your box if something does go wrong.
usbbdm wrote:I do not know if this is the compatible device. If not you should not try to load its NVRAM.
usbbdm
Junior Member
Posts: 8663
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm »

cingularv551 wrote:this is a compatible device. the dcp501 has a minature dct2224/dct2244 cable box tuner board inside it.

and do keep in mind that this is only the nvram. it's not like you're overwriting the bootblock of the firmware. so there is no real risk of bricking your box if something does go wrong.
Then try only copy the the first 0xc000 of the NVRAM

setram 200000 c000
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest