Dct 2224 Dead

Include DCT cable boxes and Starchoice boxes.

Moderator: justsomeguy

Locked
mr.sky
Junior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:30 pm

Dct 2224 Dead

Post by mr.sky »

I actually have 2 units completely dead. They were alive when I first plugged them in
and was able to save code and nvram. But when I open up code and nvram it has no
data.
As you can see the BDM on my usbbdm does not come on. I have the dct2224 dll in
dll directory. This is old usbbdm, which I was told still works, and actually it does work.
because I have 2 working units using it.
Any suggestions welcomed. Unit has no lights.

having problems upload, says file to large 1024x620
I will type what it says:
reset 1
init
flshdct code
unknown flash type!
Report these two values to http:http://www.usbjtag.com/vbforum ffff,ffff
usbbdm
Junior Member
Posts: 8681
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm »

Do you see BDM ON after reset 1? What is the RPC value?
mr.sky
Junior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:30 pm

Post by mr.sky »

usbbdm wrote:Do you see BDM ON after reset 1? What is the RPC value?
NO, BDB does not come on after reset. RPC is all Zeros .
Actually everything in the Register View is All Zeros.
CAPONE
Junior Member
Posts: 5014
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 3:25 pm

Post by CAPONE »

mr.sky wrote:I actually have 2 units completely dead. They were alive when I first plugged them in
and was able to save code and nvram. But when I open up code and nvram it has no
data.
As you can see the BDM on my usbbdm does not come on. I have the dct2224 dll in
dll directory. This is old usbbdm, which I was told still works, and actually it does work.
because I have 2 working units using it.
Any suggestions welcomed. Unit has no lights.

having problems upload, says file to large 1024x620
I will type what it says:
reset 1
init
flshdct code
unknown flash type!
Report these two values to http:http://www.usbjtag.com/vbforum ffff,ffff
Then that means you did not save the Backups. A bad Read is as Good as No Read at All.
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
usbbdm
Junior Member
Posts: 8681
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm »

mr.sky wrote:NO, BDB does not come on after reset. RPC is all Zeros .
Actually everything in the Register View is All Zeros.
This means your connection is bad. Check pin 1. Regardless if it is bricked or not you should always see the BDM ON after reset 1.
mr.sky
Junior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:30 pm

Post by mr.sky »

TUNDRA wrote:Then that means you did not save the Backups. A bad Read is as Good as No Read at All.
I did save backup, will it appears it did... at least it went through the steps and
ask me where to save it etc. but you are correct. the unit did have power at
first, but the picture was jumping, like going in and out breaking up. then after
no more power. this is weird, since I have 2 other working units, which I was
able to clone my subbed nvram. will keep on trying. thnks.
mr.sky
Junior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:30 pm

Post by mr.sky »

usbbdm wrote:This means your connection is bad. Check pin 1. Regardless if it is bricked or not you should always see the BDM ON after reset 1.
Yeah, at one time I did get the BDM to come on. Since the pins are already on unit,
it cannot be an error on soldering test pins. The only thing I noticed is the BDM short
ribbon cable had some kinks in it. Maybe its the BDM, this is the Old Revision.
Which I have had quite a few years. Time to Upgrade to bdmnt.
usbbdm
Junior Member
Posts: 8681
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm »

Soldering? The BDM connect is on the PCB board and no need to solder any pins headers on the PCB. You just simply plug i the BDM connector. If you cannot see BDM ON after "reset 1" then check that.
mr.sky
Junior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:30 pm

Post by mr.sky »

usbbdm wrote:Soldering? The BDM connect is on the PCB board and no need to solder any pins headers on the PCB. You just simply plug i the BDM connector. If you cannot see BDM ON after "reset 1" then check that.
That is what I meant, it could not be soldering, since the pin headers are already
on the board. Yes, pin one has the white dot. so I know i have connected it
correctly. going to remove the main board, to check for any cracks etc.
both units are ph8, and they really look very dusty and old looking.
maybe cold soldering joints developed over the yrs.
Is the NT a better performer, compared to the Older Version I have?
CAPONE
Junior Member
Posts: 5014
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 3:25 pm

Post by CAPONE »

mr.sky wrote:I did save backup, will it appears it did... at least it went through the steps and
ask me where to save it etc. but you are correct. the unit did have power at
first, but the picture was jumping, like going in and out breaking up. then after
no more power. this is weird, since I have 2 other working units, which I was
able to clone my subbed nvram. will keep on trying. thnks.
If you have other working Units same Board Rev then Just get a Good Read of the code and NVRAM And Load to Problem Box.
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
mr.sky
Junior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:30 pm

Post by mr.sky »

TUNDRA wrote:If you have other working Units same Board Rev then Just get a Good Read of the code and NVRAM And Load to Problem Box.
OK. will try to do that, will keep you posted.
mr.sky
Junior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:30 pm

Post by mr.sky »

TUNDRA wrote:If you have other working Units same Board Rev then Just get a Good Read of the code and NVRAM And Load to Problem Box.
I believe your suggestion would work, However, BDM will not come on, after
reset 1. I have to figure out how to get past that problem...I have triple
checked my connections, and yes pin 1 is connected correctly.
Like USBBDM, mentioned, not matter if the unit is Bricked, bdm should recognized
when you reset 1, mine stays on the Off position.
jimmy5150
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:22 pm

Post by jimmy5150 »

any update on this? I had the excat same issue before and it was the ribbon... i had to hold it at a weird angle all the time...
CAPONE
Junior Member
Posts: 5014
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 3:25 pm

Post by CAPONE »

jimmy5150 wrote:any update on this? I had the excat same issue before and it was the ribbon... i had to hold it at a weird angle all the time...
Thats a Very good Point. I had a Similar Problem with my USBJTAG NT where I could read and program Modems But would not reada DCt2500 or DCT700. It turned out to be the ribbon wire was cut at wire 12 and 13. Replaced the Wire and Problem Solved.
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
mr.sky
Junior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:30 pm

Post by mr.sky »

TUNDRA wrote:Thats a Very good Point. I had a Similar Problem with my USBJTAG NT where I could read and program Modems But would not reada DCt2500 or DCT700. It turned out to be the ribbon wire was cut at wire 12 and 13. Replaced the Wire and Problem Solved.
Since its raining outside, guess will check on that Tundra.

I have two dct 2224, that are doing that, bdm will not turn on
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest